Migration to Australia Through Working Holiday Visa

Migration to Australia Through Working Holiday Visa

There are many ways to migrate and work in Australia and one of them is through obtaining a Holiday Working Visa. This type of Australian Visa has a multiple purpose where in you can visit and travel to Australia while earning some cash. Since having a Tourist Visa for Australia would not allow you to work in Australia and will only give you a privilege to spend a holiday vacation down under just to see and explore the unique charm of some of its famous cities or to visit your friends and relatives who are settled there, working holiday visa is the best option to apply. So if you’re an adventurous person and want to travel and do some escapade activities at the same time have plan to work and earn some money, then securing an Australian Working Holiday Visa is a-must to start your journey traveling and working in Australia.

But with regards to working matters, employment should not be your main concern because this working visa will only permit you to get a casual or a part-time job in which its designated salary should not be used as your expenses to cover up your back fare. Your earnings in your job should only be used as a supplement to the money you’ll be spending for your traveling around Australia. So this means that you have to prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself for the first part of your stay in this country and have a save money for the payment of your return air fare.

Having a full-time employment is also allowed provided that you would not work in the same employer for more than three months. If you wish to continue working, you must look for some other employers and apply for a new job that suits your skills and qualification.

Working holiday visa is only available for a single person or for those couples who have no dependent children within the range of age 18 to 30 years old and have met certain character and health requirements. This visa is valid for a year and only given to individuals from participating countries that are eligible for having this visa like United Kingdom, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong (SAR – Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China), Italy, Japan, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, The Republic of Ireland, The Republic of Korea, The Republic of Cyprus, Sweden and Taiwan.

The processing of your holiday work visa generally takes for about 1-2 weeks and also be varied according to your personal situation and to where country you came from.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>