Benefits of Obtaining an Australia Working Holiday Visa

Benefits of Obtaining an Australia Working Holiday Visa

The Australian working holiday visa allows young people from the age of 18 to 30 to take job opportunities and work for up to two years. This visa is aimed at providing some means for financial income during the period of stay in the country.

It allows employment on temporary basis or casual work and not permanent as it is not legally accepted for a holiday working Australian visa holder to work for one company for more six months.

Australian holiday working visa gives the travelers an opportunity to supplement their cash while in stay in Australia. You must be between the ages of 18 and 30, hold a valid passport from a legible country, be outside Australia, have no dependant children and be visiting Australia for holiday purpose.

The visa can not be used as a work permit but must rather be taken to the main purpose of a holiday only. With regard to this, you must have sufficient money to support yourself when you travel in Australia. At times you may be required to prove for an onward ticket and the amount of cash that you have for up-keep.

Some of the countries which their citizens are legible to apply for Australian working holiday visas include Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Hong Kong, Sweden, Netherlands, Malta, Japan, Canada, Norway, Korea, Finland, France, Italy among others.

For you to secure an Australian visa, you must be of good character. It must be proved beyond reasonable doubt that you are a safe person to stay in Australian; not a potential criminal, who may end up engaging in unlawful activities such as harassment, molesting, incitement or any other activity that may be considered wrong by the Australian community.

Therefore, you must not have any substantial criminal record that may have lead to an imprisonment of 12 months or more, or sentenced more than twice with a total of two years or above. In addition, you should be of sound mind and without any record of being detained as a result of insanity.

For you to qualify for the Australia working holiday visa, you must be in a good health condition. You will have to undergo a health test to show that you are in good body condition especially of you want to work as a nurse, doctor, physician or any other job that is related to health.

If you have been staying in a country that is perceived to have a high jeopardy to health problems for the last 5 years, you will be required to undergo a test to prove that you are safe to stay in Australia.

In some circumstances, the government of Australia through the visa processing officer may require further conditions for the qualification of visa Australia to a working holiday. You can also have your working holiday visa extended if you have been working for up to 3 months as a casual employee. You can apply for a second working visa so as to have your working period lengthened from 12 to 24 months.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>